Main Page Forum Ringtones SMS Messages Games Free Downloads Contact UsTelepk Map
Make This Page Your Home Page Make TelePK.Com Your Favorite Website Telepk Header
IP: 54.156.93.60 COUNTRY: Flag:
Mobile Zone
  1. PTCL TelePhone Directory
  2. SMS Messages
  3. SmS Jokes
  4. Sms Dictionary
  5. Memory Card Rates
  6. Mobile Phones
  7. Mobile Phone Articles
  8. Mobile Tutorials
  9. Mobile Games
  10. Mobile Wallpapers
  11. Secret Codes
  12. Ring Tones
  13. Web To SmS
  14. Telecom Reviews
  15. SMS Worldwide

Entertainment
  1. Islam
  2. Listen Radio Live
  3. Watch TV Channels
  4. Elections
  5. Home Decoration
  6. Beauty And Health
  7. Tech News
  8. Kitchen
  9. Greeting Cards
  10. Animation
  11. Messenger Zone
  12. Online Chat
  13. Articles
  14. Downloads
  15. City Codes
  16. Computer
  17. Know Your Heart
  18. Palmistry
  19. Myspace
  20. Make Money
  21. World News
  22. Map Guide
  23. Eid Day
  24. Pakistan
  25. Pakistani Singers
  26. Personalities
  27. Emergency No.s
  28. Funny Jokes
  29. Finance
  30. Flights
  31. Funny Pictures
  32. Kids
  33. Songs
  34. Sports Online
  35. Spotlight
  36. Student Visa
  37. Education
  38. Online Games
  39. Study Abroad
  40. Tutorials
  41. Immigration
  42. Internet
  43. Urdu
  44. Weather Status
  45. Webmaster Tools
  46. Valentine Day
  47. Video Clips
  48. Videos

Latest Updates!
Please fill out the form below to get notified whenever telepk.com will be update.
Enter your email address:



Active Visitors
  1. 241





USA Lottery

Green Card - Family Petitions

A person who marries a citizen can qualify for immigration in this category. The marriage must not be a "sham," of course that is, one entered into in order to obtain an immigration benefit. The marriage must be legally entered into that is, both parties were free to marry, all prior divorces were legal, and the marriage formalities themselves are recognized as legal in the jurisdiction where the marriage occurred. The marriage must still legally exist the parties cannot be divorced or legally separated. But the marriage need not be viable even if the parties are separated, if they have not entered into a legal separation agreement or gotten divorced they still have a valid relationship for immigration purposes.

The spouse of a citizen whose marriage was created within two years prior to being granted permanent residence is granted residence on a conditional basis. He or she is a full permanent resident in all respects eligibility for employment, ability to travel freely in and out of the United States, accumulation of time toward compliance with residence and physical presence requirements for naturalization as a U.S. citizen but that residence is subject to termination within two years after it is granted if the marriage has terminated by divorce or annulment during that period, or the marriage turns out to be sham.

Battered Spouses of U.S. Citizen


Battered spouses of citizens may also file their own immediate relative petitions. To qualify, the alien spouse must be a person of "good moral character," must have entered the marriage in good faith, must have resided in the United States with the citizen spouse, and must have been battered or subjected to "extreme cruelty" by the citizen spouse. Any credible evidence submitted with the spousal petition with regard to the treatment of the alien spouse will be considered by the INS. The law provides identical benefits to battered children of a U.S. citizen. The self-petitioning procedure for battered spouses was enacted in 1994 as part of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994.


Widowers of U.S. Citizen

Spouses of deceased citizens qualify as immediate relatives for whom immigration may be sought under some circumstances. In order to qualify, the alien must have been the spouse of the deceased citizen for at least two years and must not have been legally separated at the time of the citizen's death. The alien spouse must file an immediate relative immigrant visa petition within two years after the date of death and must still be unmarried at that time. Alien spouses seeking residence on this basis must use a different form than other family-sponsored immigrants, Form I-360, which they can file themselves. The unmarried minor children of the alien spouse may be included in the petition as well, under a provision of the technical corrections bill passed by Congress in October 1994.

Parents of U.S. Citizen


Parents of U.S. citizens are eligible to immigrate as immediate relatives, but only if the citizen is 21 years of age or older. The citizen must be able to qualify as a child of the parent according to the rules just outlined, except of course that the citizen must be over the age of 21 and can be married. To determine whether a parent qualifies for immigration, then, it is essential to look at the parent-child relationship in the same way as you would if you were determining whether a child would qualify.

Spouses and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent Resident Aliens

The second family-sponsored preference is set aside for two groups: preference 2A includes spouses and children the immediate family members of permanent residents, and preference 2B includes the rest of the current second preference category, unmarried adult sons and daughters of residents. The entire preference category is allotted a minimum of 114,200 annual visas. Any visas unused by the first family-sponsored preference will go to the second family-sponsored preference. 77% of the annual visas goes to the 2A sub-preference and the other 23% goes to the 2B sub-preference. There is a waiting list for visas to immigrate in this category, regardless of the alien's country. The rules for determining who is a spouse are the same as those set forth for citizenship petitions. The sons and daughters of residents must either presently qualify as "children" as that term is strictly defined in the immigration law, or have qualified as children when they were under 21 years of age. The immediate family members of qualifying aliens can also immigrate with them in the second preference category. Example: The child of a formerly married but presently unmarried son or daughter of a resident can immigrate with the son or daughter. NOTE: Spouses of permanent residents whose marriage was created within two years prior to the grant of permanent residence are given residence on a conditional basis. Residence can be terminated up to two years after it was conferred if the marriage has ended in divorce or annulment or it turns out that it was a sham marriage entered into for immigration purposes.

<<Back



Send this page to a friend

   
Most Viewed Services:
  1. New Year
  2. Free TV
  3. Watch GEO News
  4. Watch Disney TV USA
  5. AIM Away Messages
  6. AIM Buddy Icons
  7. BBQ Recipes
  8. Burger Recipes
  9. Fruit Salad Recipes
  10. Funny Pictures
  11. Spider-Man
  12. Spider-Man The Film
  13. Spider-Man Wallpapers
  14. Family
  15. Family Fun
  16. Windows Live Messenger
  17. Easter E-Cards
  18. 2008 Festivals
  19. Christian Festivals
  20. Msn Display Pictures
  21. Yahoo Avatars
  22. Myspace
  23. Nokia 5700
  24. Nokia 5070
  25. Bob Woolmer
  26. SMS Messages
  27. SMS Jokes
  28. Animals
  29. Apple
  30. Bikes
  31. Zong
  32. World
  33. Cars
  34. Celebrity
  35. Facebook
  36. Ali Lohan
  37. Computer
  38. Finance
  39. Fitness
  40. Shoes
  41. New Homes
  42. MSN Web Messenger
  43. Download MSN Messenger
  44. Download Latest Msn Messenger
  45. Multi MSN
  46. Download Multi MSN
  47. MSN Emoticon
  48. MSN Nick Name
  49. MSN Screen Names
  50. MSN Nick
  51. MSN Names
  52. Cool MSN Emoticon
  53. Urdu
  54. Urdu Jokes
  55. Urdu Dictionary
  56. Urdu Poetry
  57. Automobile
  58. Cars
  59. New Cars
  60. Food
  61. Kitchen
  62. Cell Phone
  63. Free Mobile Game
  64. Free Mobile Wallpapers
  65. Mobile Phone Secret Code
  66. Free Web SMS
  67. Free Worldwide Sms
  68. Islam Way
  69. Home Interior Decoration
  70. Health And Beauty Tip
  71. Latest Tech News
  72. Kitchen Remodeling
  73. Free E Greeting Card
  74. Know Heart
  75. Palmistry Line
  76. Make Money Online
  77. Myspace HTML Codes
  78. Myspace Toolbox
  79. Toyota RAV4
  80. Nokia Cell Phone
  81. Sony Ericsson Cell Phone
  1. Chinese New year Celebration
  2. Blackberry Phone
  3. Funny Joke
  4. MSN Avatars
  5. MSN Smileys
  6. MSN Display Pics
  7. MSN Display Pictures
  8. Pakistan Cricket Team
  9. Spicy Food
  10. Health Food
  11. Pakistan
  12. AOL Block Checker
  13. Urdu News
  14. Yahoo Web Messenger
  15. Download Yahoo Messenger
  16. Download Latest Messenger Version Yahoo
  17. Multi Yahoo Messenger
  18. Download Multi Yahoo Messenger
  19. Yahoo Emoticon
  20. Yahoo Hidden Emoticon
  21. Yahoo Avatars
  22. Yahoo Display Pictures
  23. Yahoo Animated Avatars
  24. Yahoo Smileys
  25. Free Cooking Recipe
  26. Hindu Festivals
  27. Sikh Festivals
  28. March Madness
  29. Tutorials
  30. Article of Mobile Phone
  31. Abrar Ul Haq
  32. Zong Sms
  33. Internet
  34. Better Homes
  35. Home
  36. Pets
  37. Forex
  38. Real Estate
  39. Science
  40. Stock Exchange
  41. WWE
  42. Information
  43. Football
  44. Flights
  45. Cricket News
  46. Latest World News
  47. Personality
  48. Emergency Phone Numbers
  49. Family Kid
  50. Online Spotlight
  51. Student Visa
  52. Download Online Game
  53. Study Abroad
  54. Immigration Law
  55. College University
  56. Web Master Tool
  57. Weather Report
  58. Funny Video Clips
  59. Funny SMS Joke
  60. Urdu SMS
  61. New Year SMS Joke
  62. Free SMS Joke
  63. AIM Block Checker
  64. City Code
  65. Find Article
  66. Dual Sim T500
  67. Asus P535
  68. Asus Cell Phone
  69. Sky Scrappers
  70. Funny Jokes
  71. History of Pakistan
  72. Government of Pakistan
  73. Lahore Resolution
  74. English Chat
  75. Online Chat Rooms
  76. Computer Wallpaper
  77. Software Downloads
  78. Samsung i710
  79. Ali Zafar
  80. Atif Aslam


More Resources...


© All Rights Reserved : Pakistan : Privacy Policy : Disclaimer : Advertise with us : Sitemaps : 1, 2, 3, 4, 5